President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan today convened a working consultation with representatives of the agriculture sector and the heads of regional administrations.
As reported the Staff of the President of Artsakh, the participants of the consultation discussed issues related to the use of the existing agricultural potential of Artsakh as effectively as possible.
According to Harutyunyan, in the current situation created as a result of the war that Azerbaijan unleashed against Artsakh in September 2020, it is necessary to change the approaches to the solutions to agriculture-related issues and develop a new development strategy.
The head of state assigned to develop a new concept paper on the development of agriculture that will be based on the targeted and rational use of 35,000 hectares of agricultural lands and the creation of opportunities for export of agricultural products.