The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia has welcomed the declaration recognizing the Armenian Genocide and adopted by the Parliament of Latvia. This is stated in the statement issued by the Armenian MFA. The statement also states the following:
“This is yet another step towards universal recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide. This declaration is important not only from the perspective of historical justice and truth, but also for the prevention of such crimes in the future. Universal recognition of the Armenian Genocide is one of the key security guarantees for the Armenian people.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia shares the position of the Parliament of Latvia according to which recognition of such crimes is called for building a future in which human rights are respected and every individual can be free, secure and safe.”