YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: [Acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan's [political] team will run in the [snap parliamentary] elections [slated for June] with the slogan: "There is a future!"
What future there may be with the force that submerged the present and the future of Armenia is another question.
But the most interesting [thing] is that they have "stolen" this slogan from [second President] Robert Kocharyan's [political] team. The thing is that Kocharyan's team had decided to name their bloc [for the forthcoming elections] "Apaga [meaning, “Future,” in English]." However, they were still in discussions when, in all probability, the authorities wiretapped, or had their agents within the team, and, knowing about this, have decided to appropriate or ruin the idea of the Kocharyans.
Maybe they were afraid that the people would suddenly see their future in Kocharyan's bloc, but not in the [ruling] Civil Contract [Party].
Now, those in Kocharyan's team are trying to find another name [for their electoral bloc].