The Office of the third President of Armenia has responded to the statement that first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan published yesterday.
The response reads as follows: “In response to the meeting of third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and first President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan held on May 1, 2021 and mentioned in the statement by Levon Ter-Petrosyan today, the third President of Armenia confirms this and the fact that he has rejected the proposal of the first President of Armenia to run in the upcoming parliamentary elections through an alliance.
During that meeting, in response to the proposal of Levon Ter-Petrosyan, Serzh Sargsyan emphasized that the bilateral alliance can’t be effective and reminded the stance he expressed during the previous meeting, that is, the alliance of former Presidents of Armenia can be effective, if all the sides have a principled agreement on this.
As far as the text of the statement published by Levon Ter-Petrosyan, President Sargsyan is seeing it for the first time.”