President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today hosted veterans of the Great Patriotic War Rozalia Abgaryan, Shoghik Sarafyan, Papin Marukhyan and Khachik Hovakimyan.
As reported the Staff of the President of Armenia, President Sarkissian congratulated them on the occasion of the 76th anniversary of the victory over Fascism. “Freedom and victories are never served as a gift. They are gained through will and efforts and at the price of your health,” Sarkissian said.
President Sarkissian talked to the war veterans in a warm atmosphere. The war veterans shared their memories of the years of the war, how they felt on May 9 (Victory Day) and transmitted their wishes for peace to all Armenians.
The President wished the guests, namely all veterans good health and stated that their life stories serve as a lesson of battle and patriotism for the generations.