YEREVAN. – Tuesday’s court hearing on the criminal case against Armenia’s second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan has been rescheduled.
Gevorgyan's lawyer Erik Aleksanyan submitted the respective motion. He asked the court to reschedule this session in consideration of the absence of his client due to the latter’s health condition. The attorney added that this motion was sent to the prosecution, too. Also, Aleksanyan asked the court to schedule the next meeting no earlier than May 25 due to the fact that Gevorgyan is receiving outpatient treatment. In addition, the lawyer submitted relevant medical references.
In turn, ex-President’s Kocharyan's lawyer, Aram Vardevanyan, informed the court that his client plans to run in the snap parliamentary elections slated for June 20, and the law provides equal rights for those running in elections. In this regard, the attorney asked the court to reschedule this hearing until at least June 19, so that the court process would not hinder his client’s participation in the election campaign.
The prosecution had no objections to Aleksanyan's motion, but had many objections to that of Vardevanyan; as per the prosecution, it is not substantiated.
Presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan informed that she will be attending a judges’ training course next week, and therefore rescheduled this court hearing to May 25.
To note, the previous three court sessions had been rescheduled, too.