Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday had a telephone conversation with President Emmanuel Macron of France on the latter’s initiative, informed the government of Armenia.
The two leaders discussed the situation in Syunik Province following Azerbaijani troops’ subversive infiltration into Armenia’s sovereign territory and the steps aimed at defusing tensions.
The French President assured of his support to the authorities and the people of Armenia for achieving a peaceful settlement of the issue. Emmanuel Macron reaffirmed France’s commitment to the territorial integrity of Armenia, and stressed the need for an immediate withdrawal of Azerbaijani troops from Armenia’s sovereign territory.
Nikol Pashinyan thanked the French President for sustained attention to Armenia’s concerns, as well as for standing in solidarity with the Armenian people.
Emmanuel Macron emphasized that France stands ready to help Armenia deal with the emerging challenges on its way to development and progress.