Republic Party sees the full solution to the current situation and the issue of transit roads through Syunik Province through the adoption of a resolution of the United Nations Security Council, as President of France Emmanuel Macron has proposed. This is stated in the statement issued by Armenia’s Republic Party.
The statement also states the following: “Taking into consideration the positions of the US and the European Union on the Artsakh issue, the statement by UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp that the issue of the status of Nagorno-Karabakh remains unsolved and that the Co-Chairs of the Minsk Group must play their role, Republic Party believes the issue of the status of Artsakh must be solved within the scope of the OSCE Minsk Group, and the only option to prevent the possible Armenian-Azerbaijani clashes is internationalization of the issue. Thus, Republic Party joins the proposal of the President of France to petition to the United Nations Security Council.”