During their official visit to the Russian Federation, delegates of the National Assembly of Armenia, led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, held a wide-format meeting with their Russian counterparts led by Chairman of the Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin, as reported the National Assembly of Armenia.
Greeting the Armenian delegation, Volodin emphasized that the relations between the two countries continue to grow on the basis of dialogue and strategic partnership and added that Russia highly appreciates and attaches importance to the Armenian-Russian relations.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to pay an official visit to Moscow, Mirzoyan seconded Volodin and said the Armenian-Russian cooperation is growing dynamically. Mirzoyan also told the Russian MPs about the situation surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh and reminded that Azerbaijan still hasn’t implemented the provision of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, that is, the return of prisoners of war and detainees. Touching upon the Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ incursion into the territory of the Republic of Armenia, Mirzoyan underscored the inadmissibility of encroachment on the territory of the Republic of Armenia and the area of responsibility of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, for that matter.
The parties agreed to consider the aforementioned issues on relevant multilateral platforms.