YEREVAN. – Former Prime Minister Khosrov Harutyunyan and another person on Monday were brought to the police from Freedom Square in downtown Yerevan on suspicion of beating. This was reported by the public relations and information department of the Police of Armenia.
The law enforcement added that the circumstances of this incident were being clarified and respective reports were being prepared.
Earlier, Khosrov Harutyunyan's attorney Davit Avagyan had made several posts on Facebook in this regard, noting that an obvious provocation had taken place by a person at Freedom Square; in particular, this person had behaved indecently, publicly cursing various people. According to him, Harutyunyan had tried to calm him down, but in response, this person had pushed Harutyunyan.
The lawyer claimed that Harutyunyan had not responded to this provocation in any way, but the police officers there had apprehended him, too.
Also, the attorney had informed that Khosrov Harutyunyan was later released.