YEREVAN. – As of Tuesday morning, no changes were registered in the situation ever since the provocations carried out by the Azerbaijani armed forces on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border on May 12 and 13.
The situation is relatively calm, and the Armenian armed forces units are preventing this Azerbaijani military’s attempts to provide rear support, the Armenian Defense Ministry informed Armenian
The situation along the entire borders of Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces is completely overseen by the Armenian armed forces.
The negotiations on the full resolution of this situation are expected to continue Wednesday.
Stressing the need for a peaceful settlement of this issue, the Armed Forces of Armenia, at the same time, are ready for any developments, and emphasize that encroachments on the sovereign territories of Armenia are absolutely unacceptable, and the Azerbaijani military must leave the territory of Armenia without preconditions and refrain from such provocations.