YEREVAN. – A meeting was held at the government Tuesday with representatives of the UN Office in Armenia and foreign diplomatic missions in the country to discuss the preparation and holding of the snap parliamentary elections scheduled for June 20 in Armenia, the government informed Armenian
Arsen Torosyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, noted that it is necessary to use all available resources to hold these elections at the highest possible standards in order to ensure democracy, transparency, and credibility.
Torosyan assured that the Armenian government, together with the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), will make every effort to hold free, transparent, fair elections and to constantly improve the electoral process in Armenia. "I am confident that, with joint efforts, we will be able to achieve that," he added.
Also, Arsen Torosyan stressed the importance of observation missions in the organizing of elections elections.
The PM’s chief of staff reflected also on the need for proper organization of these elections due to the coronavirus epidemic.
CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan, for his part, provided details on the preparations for these snap parliamentary elections.
Representatives of international organizations and foreign diplomatic missions in Armenia, in turn, expressed readiness to assist in the holding of free, fair, and transparent elections in the country.