As reported on the Facebook page of the Embassy of Armenia to the Holy See, Italian presses have released articles presenting the stance of Ambassador of Armenia to the Holy See Karen Nazaryan in response to Assistant to the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Elcin Amirbayov’s previous commentaries related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The articles present the condemnable facts about the incursion of armed Azerbaijani units into the sovereign territory of Armenia (Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces), as well as the Azerbaijani authorities’ Armenophobic policy and the cultural genocide being perpetrated against Christian heritage in Artsakh. The Ambassador of Armenia poses questions for readers in regard to the recent provocative statements of the President of Azerbaijan and his actions, which present an even greater danger to the fragile peace in the region.”