The court hearing over the case of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and former Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan was adjourned for three weeks.
In the beginning of the court hearing, Judge Anna Danibekyan informed that she had received a petition from Gevorgyan’s attorney Erik Aleksanyan asking the judge to adjourn the court hearing since he was going to be on leave and would return on June 9, and she adjourned the court hearing, taking into consideration the fact that Aleksanyan is Gevorgyan’s only attorney.
Prosecutor Gevorg Baghdasryan showed restraint, but was frustrated and said this was disrespect towards the court and hinted an agreement.
Kocharyan’s attorney Aram Vardevanyan recalled the absence of prosecutors during the previous court hearings and indicated the right of a person to be on leave that everyone benefits from, including Judge Danibekyan. Vardevanyan added that he will also be on leave until June 19 since he will be representing the “Armenia” bloc ahead of the upcoming snap parliamentary elections and asked the judge to set the next date for June 19, taking into consideration the election campaign and the fact that Kocharyan is running in the elections.
After listening to the sides, the judge decided that Kocharyan has other attorneys and added that Vardevanyan’s absence won’t hinder the court hearing. The next court hearing will be held on June 15 at 1 p.m.