YEREVAN. – Russian-Armenian allied relations are not something that has come about recently, or at the wish of some politicians. Our relations have hardened over the centuries of living together and developing together. Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin said this during a conference Wednesday.
According to him, these relations are fully fulfilling their role even today, and Russia and Armenia are connected by very close ties—human, economic, etc. "Our relations are without an alternative. We are united by too many things. And this should not be forgotten especially now, in these difficult times, at this difficult stage of the life and development of the Republic of Armenia. The trials that the Armenian people are going through fully demonstrate the quality of our allied relations," he added.
The Russian envoy called for acknowledging that the only country that has provided and continues to provide practical assistance in this critical situation is Russia. "Great efforts have been made and are being made now to return Karabakh [(Artsakh)] to a peaceful life and its further development. We attach great importance to the fact that the Armenian population is rapidly overcoming the stress caused by the [Karabakh] war [last fall]," he said.
According to him, serious steps are being taken in this regard to deepen bilateral relations, work has begun in a trilateral format, and the Russian military base in Armenia also plays an important role in ensuring security.
He stressed that Russia is making active efforts to resolve the situation in Syunik Province, too. "All these aspects are demonstrative and show our approach to the issues of the alliance," added Sergey Kopirkin.