YEREVAN. – The "Armenia" bloc has registered a slightly higher indicator than the ruling Civil Contract party. Aram Navasardyan, director of the Gallup International Association in Armenia, told this at a press conference Friday, presenting whose popularity rating is higher during the campaign of the snap parliamentary elections on June 20.
Navasardyan said that according to the results, 24.1% will vote for the "Armenia" bloc—led by second President Robert Kocharyan, and 23.8%—for the Civil Contract party—led by acting PM Nikol Pashinyan. He added that compared to the results of the previous respective survey, the popularity rating of the "Armenia" bloc has increased by 3.5%, and that of the Civil Contract party—by 1.4%.
Aram Navasardyan noted that as per this survey, about 51-52% of the respondents evaluate the work of the Armenian police negatively, and when evaluating the work of figures, the ombudsman has received the highest evaluation, whereas the respective evaluation of all the others is negative.