In an interview with RFE/RL Armenian Service, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan touched upon the document that former Ambassador of Armenia to the Holy See Mikayel Minasyan had released, stating that Mirozyan is Turkey’s agent.
Asked if he had signed the document released by Minasyan, Mirzoyan gave an affirmative answer.
“Ahead of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, the National Security Service of Armenia contacted me and offered to support their agenda (at the time, I was a PhD student and researcher at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, an employee of the Public-Political Documents Division of the National Archives of Armenia, a historian who was addressing the Armenian Genocide issue and was writing articles devoted to various issues related to the Armenian Genocide, also for foreign presses). This is the whole story. I obviously expressed my willingness to assist the country’s security service, regardless of my attitude towards the political authorities of the time and as a patriotic person and specialist, and that’s all,” Mirzoyan said.
Mirzoyan added that the document truly does exist. “As far as the remaining part is concerned, that is obviously made up, and the person who made that horrible allegation up to lower my good reputation must be held liable,” he said, noting that he had collaborated with the National Security Service in the period between the end of Robert Kocharyan’s presidency and the beginning of Serzh Sargsyan’s presidency.
Former Ambassador of Armenia to the Holy See Mikayel Minasyan had declared that Ararat Mirzoyan was a special agent of Turkey and later became a two-time agent of the National Security Service of Armenia and, as evidence, showed a document that Ararat Mirzoyan had signed, and the following was stated: “It is my duty to keep confidential the information known to me and which may contain state and national secret.”