Since early this morning, the law enforcement of Armenia has started literally terrorizing the election campaign offices and supporters of the "I Have the Honor" bloc. Opposition Homeland Party leader Artur Vanetsyan, who heads this bloc’s electoral list ahead of Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, has noted about this in a statement he issued Saturday
"Dozens of [our] people are unjustifiably being forced to report to, or are being apprehended by, the NSS [(National Security Service)], SIS [(Special Investigation Service)], and Police without any reason, and are being kept [there] for a long time.
"They are conducting illegal searches in our offices and in the residences of our supporters, and finding nothing, they admit in private conversations that they have an order to isolate the supporters of the bloc today and tomorrow," the statement also reads, in part.