The person who fired gunshots at the car of politician Arman Babajanyan has been detained.
Through large-scale investigative and other procedural actions carried out under the criminal case being investigated by the Kentron and Nork-Marash Investigative Division of Yerevan Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee of Armenia established a number of circumstances behind the gunshots fired at Babajanyan’s car, as reported the Investigative Committee.
The Committee’s press release also states the following: “As already reported, on June 20, 2021, between 2 am and 10 am, the person who allegedly committed the crime fired, with an illegal firearm, a gunshot at the Land Cruiser Prado belonging to Arman Babajanyan, the candidate of the Shirinyan-Babajanyan Democrats Alliance for Prime Minister, parked on Nork-Marash Street in Yerevan, causing property damage.
A criminal case has been launched. Taking into consideration the fact that the incident took place on the day of the snap elections of the National Assembly of Armenia, another criminal case has been launched under the elements of a particular article of the Criminal Code of Armenia in regard to prima facie assault for the purpose of deliberately terminating the activities of the politician. On June 22, 2021, it was decided to combine the criminal cases and continue investigation of the case in one proceedings. A 44-year-old resident of Yerevan has been detained on suspicion of commission of the crime. Preliminary investigation continues.