Armenia’s acting Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and his deputy Narek Teryan today attended the Armenian-Iranian business forum hosted by Prom Expo and IPM.
As reported the Ministry of Economy, among other attendees were representatives of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, Ambassador of Iran to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, as well as representatives of nearly 80 large Armenian and Iranian companies representing the sectors of industry, construction, agriculture, the food, textile and drug industries, etc.
The aim of the forum is to boost the development of Armenian-Iranian trade relations, introduce new formats for import and export, as well as contribute to the strengthening and deepening of business relations between the two countries.
Greeting the organizers and participants of the forum, Kerobyan mentioned that similar events are equally important for both countries, adding that this forum provides Iranian partners with a good opportunity to discover opportunities to reach out to the markets of the Eurasian Economic Union and other countries through Armenia. He also said Armenia is ready to combine efforts with Iran and conquer new markets together.
Ambassador Zohouri stated that Iranian knowledge-based organizations are ready to share their knowledge, experience and technologies with the Armenian side to collaborate in the high-tech industry and nanotechnologies sector as well.
During the forum, Armenian and Iranian businessmen also hosted B2B meetings during which they considered the opportunities for establishing new business relations.