US Congressman Frank Pallone has vowed to continue seeking to hold the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey accountable for their military aggression against Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
“Today marks the one-year anniversary of Azerbaijan and Turkey’s unprovoked attack on Artsakh. The world witnessed deadly targeting of civilians and gruesome human rights abuses during the six-week war that followed,” Pallone wrote on Twitter Monday. “World leaders refused to use diplomatic tools to halt the bloodshed, including targeted sanctions against Aliyev and Erdogan. One year later, these actions remain necessary to prevent further destabilizing efforts and ensure the return of Armenians currently in Azeri custody.
I will continue to push for Alieyev and Erdogan to be held accountable for their deadly actions. I will also continue pushing for meaningful U.S. aid to Artsakh that will help its people rebuild their homeland.”