Armenian has learned new details from the searches carried out Wednesday in the homes of Armenia’s former Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan and his relatives.
According to our information, the National Security Service (NSS) officers searched the home of Tonoyan's elderly mother and his sister in downtown Yerevan.
When asked what they were looking for in the apartment, the law enforcement officers responded: documents and money.
As a result of the search, however, the NSS officers came out empty-handed.
As reported earlier, the NSS continues its investigation of the criminal case initiated on the abuse of official powers and committing official falsifications by the high-ranking officials of the Ministry of Defense and of the Armed Forces in the process of supplying ammunition for the needs of the Armed Forces. And within the framework of this investigation, Davit Tonoyan, who held the post of Minister of Defense in 2018-2020, as well as Davit Galstyan, the director of an arms supplying company, were detained Wednesday—and on suspicion of large-scale embezzlement. And petitions have been filed with the court to remand them in custody.