I hope we will be able to return to the Karabakh conflict’s political settlement under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. The Prime Minister of Lithuania, Ingrida Simonyte, stated this during Monday’s joint press briefing on the results her meeting with visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
"There have been positive changes. The Prime Minister of Armenia noted the [Armenian and Azerbaijani] foreign ministers’ last meeting in the United States. [But] I believe this is not the only positive event," she said.
The Lithuanian premier added that there are a number of political leaders in the European Union (EU) who sincerely think about security and peace in the region, expressing a conviction that the EU will pay enough attention to this issue and help—with practical advice and decisions—to resolve the conflict.