From October 27 to November 3, Yerevan and Gyumri will host Digiweek 2021.
The event is organized by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia and the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises and is aimed at consolidating Armenians of the world around the opportunities for high-tech development.
Digiweek 2021 will feature the opening of Digitec Expo, which will become the largest out of all the previous expositions, with a more than 1,400 square meter area and the participation of more than 100 companies. Hyetech Showcase 2021 exhibition will also open during Digiweek 2021.
During the Digitec Summit 2021 conference, which will be held for the first time, representatives of the world’s leading technology companies will discuss the issues in the high-tech industry in Armenia and around the world.
CEO of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises Raffi Kassarjian told reporters on Wednesday that the companies that have made investments worth more than $2,000,000,000 in Armenia over the past two years will also participate in the events. He added that co-founder and chairman of the board of directors of Moderna Noubar Afeyan will also attend the event and deliver a speech devoted to the fight against COVID-19.