In 2018, I could have fully disclosed the content of the talks process over Karabakh, and inform that they have reached the point where we have to return seven regions to Azerbaijan. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this Wednesday in the National Assembly of Armenia—and during the question and answer session with the government.
In addition, according to him, as per the aforesaid content, the Azerbaijanis were to return to Shushi, as well as other settlements in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
"Why didn't I do that? Because the disclosure of the content of the negotiation process would have lead to an international scandal, and the inevitable tension of the already tense situation. Second, one might have gotten the impression that I am just looking for an excuse to give up the fight as soon as possible," Pashinyan added.
According to the Prime Minister, in case of such a development of events, the consequences would have been more severe.