Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan yesterday received the delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
As reported the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, greeting the guests, Khachaturyan presented the ministry’s programs and activities that are aimed at turning Armenia into a country with high-tech industry again, attached importance to the expansion of cooperation with Russian companies and academic institutions and stated that Armenia anticipates Russia’s support for the establishment of joint enterprises.
Ambassador Kopirkin said the ongoing cooperation between the two countries in the sector of information and high technology is effective. Touching upon Russia’s bid to host World Expo-2030 in Moscow, the Ambassador expressed certainty that Armenia, as a strategic partner, will participate and provide assistance in organizing and holding the exposition.
Advisor to the Ambassador Mikhail Korolyov stated that a comprehensive assessment of Armenian engineers and technicians is being conducted for implementation of joint innovative programs and development of components of technically complicated equipment and expressed certainty that there is great potential for deepening of cooperation in the sector.
Issues related to the bilateral and multilateral cooperation within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Eurasian Economic Union and the Collective Security Treaty Organization were also touched upon during the meeting.