Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President Arayik Harutyunyan on Thursday issued a congratulatory address in connection with the birthday of Russian President Vladimir Putin. The address runs as follows, in particular:
“In Artsakh we always remember and highly appreciate Your active participation and significant contribution for the cessation of hostilities in the fall of 2020, establishing peace, ensuring security of our people and maintaining stability in the region.
Your role and that of the Government of the Russian Federation within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group and in the process of peaceful and final settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict is invaluable.
We are hopeful that the warm and sincere friendship established between our two fraternal people over the centuries will be further strengthened and deepened.”