YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The authorities in Armenia are putting forward a notion according to which if the current authorities of Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] resign, RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will no longer provide any financial support to Artsakh.
This notion has been the subject of heated discussions in various circles and has reached Artsakh where a cross-section of the society is anxiously waiting [to see] whether the [financial] support to be provided [from Armenia] to Artsakh is conditioned by the authorities or individuals.
In fact, there are many interdepartmental agreements and treaties between Armenia and Artsakh to provide various financial assistance. In addition, almost every year Armenia provides [to Artsakh] unreturned loans from the state budget, which is the largest number this year due to the post-war situation.
Zhoghovurd daily learned that according to the 2022 draft budget submitted by the RA Ministry of Finance, 144 billion drams [(approx. US$301,792,000)] will be allocated to Artsakh. According to the draft, the budget loan envisaged to the Artsakh Republic is provided with a repayment period of until January 1, 2026, at an annual interest rate of 0.01 percent.
So, the theory that the RA authorities will not provide money in the conditions of other Artsakh authorities simply can not exist; allocations have always been independent of persons.