YEREVAN. – Armenia welcomes the resumption of talks within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs. Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan stated this at Wednesday’s joint news conference in Yerevan with his visiting Indian colleague.
The Armenian official reminded that he had recently spoken about this in the parliament. The FM noted with satisfaction the meeting held on the margins of the UN General Assembly session in New York, on the initiative of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, and including with his Azerbaijani counterpart. According to Mirzoyan, an agreement was reached to discuss and try to first resolve humanitarian issues, such as the immediate release of all Armenian captives in Azerbaijan, determining the fate of the missing, having access to Armenian cultural treasures now under the control of the Azerbaijani army, and some other issues, after which to discuss the main component of the OSCE Minsk Group: the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) status issue.
And asked whether the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ visit to the region is planned, the Armenian FM said that the position on this matter will be clear soon and there will be an opportunity to answer. In general, the meetings are planned, at least, there is an agreement to continue the process and the meetings, Mirzoyan added.