YEREVAN. – The discussion of the Persian Gulf-Black Sea project continues with dynamism. Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan stated this at Wednesday’s joint news conference in Yerevan with his visiting Indian colleague, Subrahmanyam Jaishankar.
"Of course, we have reflected on the issue of infrastructure in the big region. This refers to the North-South [road corridor] project [in Armenia]. Mr. Jaishankar mentioned that both countries are interested in the implementation of this initiative.
We also discussed the recent positive developments around the Chabahar port [of Iran], the issue of direct communication between India and Armenia, as well as the road from Armenia to the north via Georgia and Russia, and perhaps, later, the transit transportation to Europe via the Black Sea; this is an important component of our agenda.
As for the Persian Gulf-Black Sea project, the latest news: Yesterday we discussed the issue with the Iranian side. I can say that the events around this project, this agreement are developing quite dynamically, and I hope that there will be a signed agreement on that document soon," Mirzoyan said.