The Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia today rejected the appeal against the first instance court to reject the motion to leave the arrest of Mayor of Goris Arush Arushanyan unchanged and release him on bail.
Arushanyan is charged with giving a bribe and has been in custody since July 16.
According to the press release of the Special Investigation Service, Mayor of Goris of Syunik Province, number 32 on the electoral list of the opposition “Armenia” alliance Arush Arushanyan organized a heavy crime (giving bribe to two or more voters) in order to ensure maximum votes for the alliance and record the desired result in the elections proceeding from personal and group interests.
According to Arushanyan’s defense attorneys, the accusatory testimony of Lusine Avetyan lies at the core of the charge.
Mayor of Goris Arush Arushanyan is running in the local self-government elections through the alliance consisting of Reviving Armenia and National Agenda political parties and named “Arush Arushanyan Alliance”.