YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: According to our information, the Russian authorities and the Russian peacekeepers stationed in Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] are very concerned about the rate of emigration from Artsakh.
They believe that the demographic picture of Artsakh may change as a result of emigration, whereas a land where people do not live will no longer need to be protected-preserved.
In particular, they [i.e., the Russians] are very familiar with the habit of Azerbaijanis to grow like locusts and penetrate every nook and cranny.
And when the 5-year term of deployment of the [Russian] peacekeepers [in Artsakh] expires and it turns out that the number of Armenians in Artsakh has sharply decreased, the question of their [i.e., the Russian peacekeepers] further presence [there] also may hang in the air.