Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 21.10.21:
• A tragic incident took place Thursday in the Aragatsotn Province of Armenia.
The police and investigators found out that the deceased was an Aragatsotn Province teen who had gone missing and whose relatives and the Ashtarak police had been searching for two days.
Also, a suicide note was found in her possession, and in which it was written: "Don’t blame anyone for my action. I am going where they are waiting for me."
• YEREVAN. – The seismological network of Armenia on Thursday recorded a magnitude-2.3 earthquake at the Armenia-Georgia border zone, at 1:17pm local time, 15 km northeast of Bavra village of Armenia, and 10 km beneath the surface.
The tremor measured magnitude 3 at the epicenter.
The seismic activity was felt also in Metsavan and Dzoramut villages of Armenia’s Lori Province.
• The US sees regression in Armenia in human rights and democracy.
According to Armenian Hraparak daily, in recent months, the dissatisfaction of the Western authorities and international organizations with the conduct of the Armenian authorities is clearly growing.
The US ambassador is having meetings with various circles, including the civil society, the opposition of Armenia, and is not hiding their dissatisfaction with everything that is happening in Armenia.
She says almost straightforwardly that Armenia is recording a serious regression in the field of human rights and democracy.
• Former US Ambassador to Armenia John Evans supported Armenia’s Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Arman Tatoyan, who calls for the creation of a demilitarized security zone on the country’s border with Azerbaijan, and the immediate removal of Azerbaijani forces from the vicinity of Armenian villages and roads connecting Armenian cities.
“Ombudsman Arman Tatoyan seems to be the only Armenian official standing up for the population. The demilitarized zone around the borders is fully justified at this point,” Evans wrote on Twitter.
• As of Thursday morning, 2,603 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 288,906 in the country.
Also, 32 more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 5,902 cases.