His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Armenia Anne Louyot at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
As reported the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the Catholicos of All Armenians wished the Ambassador success and emphasized the fact that the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the French Embassy have established cordial ties and effective cooperation and that the French-Armenian community also makes contributions to the deepening of the friendly ties.
During the meeting, the Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his gratitude to the French government namely Ambassador Anne Louyot for the support provided to Armenia and the Armenian people during the pandemic, as well as during and after the war [in Nagorno-Karabakh].
In her turn, Ambassador Anne Louyot expressed gratitude to the Supreme Patriarch for the cordial reception and reaffirmed that France will continue to provide multilateral support to Armenia in various sectors.