YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: Zhoghovurd daily learned that an interesting situation has arisen at the investigative bodies on criminal cases that have been against former officials or their relatives after the [2018] revolution, and that the latter [i.e., the investigative bodies] are facing a problem. had written yesterday that Seyran Ohanyan was summoned to the SIS [(Special Investigation Service)] in the criminal case against Republic of Armenia former Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan and former Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission Robert Nazaryan, and he was offered to drop the criminal case brought against him, in response to which Seyran Ohanyan said that it should not be dropped, but he should be acquitted.
In a conversation with Zhoghovurd daily, the latter's lawyer Karen Mejlumyan confirmed this information.
By the way, this is not the only case. Investigators of the criminal cases that have been brought against a number of other former officials are calling for them offering to drop [these criminal cases against them], and the people are opposed to it, demanding an acquittal.
As a result of all this, the criminal cases are neither dropped nor the accused are acquitted, and the fate of criminal cases remains in the air.