The delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan today met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Cyprus Nikos Christodoulides.
As reported the Public Relations and Communication Department of the National Assembly of Armenia, the Armenian parliamentary speaker highly appreciated the effective cooperation between the two countries in the bilateral and multilateral formats, attached great importance to the speedy launch of the format for Cyprus-Armenia-Greece parliamentary cooperation, especially in the situation created after the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh] and, in this context, exchanged views on regional security and stability.
The parties touched upon the Cypriot issue. Alen Simonyan stated that Armenia will continue to support Cyprus within international organizations and supports a peaceful settlement of the issue through negotiations, accepting as a basis the principles stated in UN Resolutions.
The parliamentary speaker and foreign minister also touched upon the full use of the opportunities that the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement has to offer in the context of development of the Armenia-European Union relations.
The interlocutors considered the opportunities for investments of the Cypriot side, attaching importance to cooperation with Cyprus in the sectors of economy and tourism.