YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: There is information that the [opposition] "Armenia" bloc [led by second President Robert Kocharyan] will also run in the LSG [i.e., local self-government] elections in Vanadzor on December 5, and according to the rumors circulating in Vanadzor, the [respective electoral] list will be headed by Gor Badyan, the head of the culture, education and tourism department of Vanadzor Municipality.
We contacted Badyan. "Is the information that you will head the [aforesaid] list of the ‘Armenia’ bloc true?" He said, no, it is not true. "Will you not run in the elections?" Badyan answered: No such decision has been made yet. And have [respective] discussions, negotiations started with the “Armenia” bloc? "Not yet." To the question whether he wants to run in the elections, Badyan said: "Let me not to answer that question."