Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan on Friday received the delegation led by President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Merab Turava, who is on an official visit to Armenia at the invitation of President of the Constitutional Court of Armenia Arman Dilanyan.
As reported the National Assembly of Armenia, during the meeting, the parties talked about the existing partnering ties in different sectors of the governments of both countries and expansion of those relations and, in this context, the Armenian parliamentary speaker stated that the interparliamentary relations with Georgia from the perspective of having joint working agendas.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Turava attached importance to his visit to Armenia and stressed that the exemplary cooperation between the legislatures of both countries serves as an important indicator for the Constitutional Courts. Turava said Georgian MPs attend the sessions of the Constitutional Court, adding that this helps improve the law-enforcement practice.