YEREVAN. – Minister of justice Karen Andreasyan discussed—with MPs, lawyers-scholars, political parties, as well as leaders and representatives of international and non-governmental organizations—the directions of organizing the constitutional reform process and the setting up of a constitutional reform council (commission) in Armenia, the Ministry of Justice informed Armenian
Andreasyan presented the ministry's aforesaid proposal.
"We propose to form a Constitutional Reform Council where there will be representatives of three parliamentary forces, three extra-parliamentary forces, three non-governmental organizations, and a number of state agencies (…). The council will select five scholars—neutral lawyers without political orientation—who will do the most important professional work: the development of the concept, and then the draft of the constitutional reforms," said Karen Andreasyan, adding that the constitution should be written with the people—and through broad public discussions.
Dutch Ambassador Nico Schermers, who also was attending this discussion, considered it important to organize such an event in this format at the beginning of the development of such an important document, and assured that the Netherlands is ready to follow, and if necessary, to assist this process.