Head of the “Civil Contract” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Hayk Konjoryan today met with US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Lynne Tracy
As reported the press service of the National Assembly of Armenia, Konjoryan, who is also the head of the Armenia-US Parliamentary Friendship Group, underscored the importance of interparliamentary cooperation in the relations between the two countries and highly appreciated the support of the United States to the reforms aimed at strengthening democracy in Armenia.
Konjoryan also touched upon the immediate return of Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan’s provocations, as a result of which a peaceful civilian was killed and others were wounded in the vicinity of Shushi on November 8, 2021.
The issue of a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the scope of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group was also discussed during the meeting.
Lynne Tracy stated that the United States will continue to work closely with the Armenian authorities in various sectors and that the format of interparliamentary cooperation may essentially contribute to the deepening of the effective relations.