During today’s session, the Government of Armenia allocated AMD 462,025,000 for implementation of 4 subvention programs in 4 communities of 4 provinces ahead of the local self-government elections.
Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan stated that the communities have done their part of the programs and now it’s time for the government to do its part. He added that there are four programs in the Aragatsotn, Gegharkunik, Lori and Shirak Provinces.
“The last program concerns the city of Gyumri, which will obtain 63 microbuses so that there can be more buses in the city. The city council of Gyumri and the government will share expenses 50/50,” Sanosyan added.
In his turn, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said subvention programs worth a total of AMD 47,000,000 are being carried out this year and that subvention programs worth nearly AMD 80,000,000,000 have been carried out since 2018. He added that the government has also carried out programs in the communities through direct investments. “The draft state budget for 2022 envisages essential increase in the amounts of investments. It is very important to record this. We have carried out programs in the areas of road construction, school construction, education and repair of water infrastructures,” Pashinyan said.
On December 5, the subsequent elections of the Councils of Elders will be held in the communities of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Kotayk, Shirak, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Provinces.