Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today held a telephone conversation with Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Stanislav Zas, as reported the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that Azerbaijan has launched another aggression against the sovereign territory of Armenia, adding that Azerbaijan’s military-political leadership has been undermining security and stability in the region and Armenia’s efforts for de-escalation of the situation with its provocations since the signing of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020.
The interlocutors considered the possible actions (prescribed monitoring) within the framework of the mechanisms and toolkit of the CSTO in order to stabilize the situation created on the eastern border of Armenia, if necessary.