In 2021, Armenia has already registered stable growth rates of trade and cooperation with the other Eurasian Economic Union (EEU) member countries. The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, stated about this at Friday’s enlarged session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, in Yerevan.
In his words, the respective numbers are a vivid proof of this. Accordingly, foreign trade between Armenia and other EEU countries increased by 12.8% in January-September 2021 compared to the same period in 2020, and exports from Armenia to other countries of the EEU increased by 27.8% in the first nine months of this year.
"Growth is registered with all EEU partners (…). This attests to not only to the development of trade cooperation within the EEU, but also to the existence of new opportunities which have been used in the context of global structural changes in the world economy," Pashinyan added.