On January 13, at the Avan and Nor Nork residence of the general jurisdiction court of Yerevan, a hearing is being held on the case of the ex-President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the owner of the Flash company Barseg Beglaryan and the former head of the crop production department of the Ministry of Agriculture Gevork Harutyunyan.
Court hearings in this case have not been held for a long time. The defendants in the case, Sergo Karapetyan and Samvel Galstyan, have died of coronavirus. And the accusation against Serzh Sargsyan was based on the testimony of Sergo Karapetyan.
According to the indictment, during the organization of the third president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, the incitement of the owner of "Flash" LLC Barseg Beglaryan, with the assistance of the former Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia Samvel Galstyan and the head of the crop production department of the same ministry Gevork Harutyunyan, the former Minister of Agriculture of Armenia Sergo In the period from January 25 to February 7, 2013, Karapetyan spent subsidies in the amount of 489,160,310 allocated for 15,391,765 liters of diesel fuel from the reserve fund of the government of Armenia.
To remind, Serzh Sargsyan was charged under paragraph 1 of part 3 of Article 38-179 of the Criminal Code of Armenia. The ex-president does not accept the accusation; his lawyers consider this process to be political persecution.