Within the framework of his working visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Armenian President Armen Sarkissian met with UAE Minister of State for Advanced Technology, Sarah Bint Yousif Al Amiri. The minister is also the Chairwoman of the UAE Space Agency and the Chairwoman of the Emirates Scientists Council. Also, she coordinates the introduction of science and advanced technologies in the development of the UAE economy.
The Armenian President and the Emirati Minister discussed the possibilities of cooperation and implementation of joint programs in science, technology, space science.
President Sarkissian invited the UAE Minister of State to the 6th Starmus global festival of science communication and art to be held in Armenia in September—and one of the goals of which is to guide young people to science, new technologies, and the future.
The President noted that Armenia also attaches great importance to science and technology, considering them a priority in terms of the country's future.
The interlocutors touched also upon the opportunities for young scientists’ exchange programs and conducting of joint research.