French Foreign Ministry considered unacceptable the statements of Azerbaijan about French presidential candidate Valerie Pecresse after her trip to Nagorno Karabakh, French Foreign Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian said, answering the questions of MPs in the National Assembly, TASS reported.
He expressed hope that from now on the French parliamentarians and officials will inform the authorities of the Republic about their trips in advance.
Le Drian said that the words of President Aliyev were about an elected official and presidential candidate in France, they were unacceptable.
The Minister also reminded that French MPs and officials regularly inform the Ministry of Foreign Affairs about their foreign trips, regardless of their goals.
In response, Eric Ciotti, the deputy of the Republicans who asked the question, said that candidate Pecresse is not going to ask Macron's candidate for permission to travel.