Through the Russian side, Armenia passed to Azerbaijan a package of proposals for de-escalation of the situation in the border zone, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said.
His remarks came during the meeting with MPs at the National Assembly on January 19.
According to Mirzoyan, the Armenian side has prepared a package of measures to de-escalate the situation, as well as increase stability and security in the border zone.
The package was handed over both to Russia and through Moscow to Azerbaijan. Details were not disclosed. Armenian FM only said that they are based on the issues constantly raised by the Armenian Prime Minister on the withdrawal of troops and the creation of additional security mechanisms.
He also added that this package was presented at the meeting of the Council of Ministers.
Earlier, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that he communicated with his Armenian counterpart. In particular, they discussed the creation of a delimitation commission.