Armenia must correctly assess the new geopolitical realities and draw conclusions from them. Hikmet Hajiyev, Azerbaijani presidential aide and head of the foreign policy department at the office of the Azerbaijani president, told this to reporters.
Recalling the recent interview of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to local TV channels, Hajiyev noted that in this interview the head of state answered media members’ questions, including on the normalization of relations with Armenia.
"The President touched upon issues that can serve as a basis for the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, the start of negotiations on the signing of a peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Naturally, we are waiting for appropriate responses from Armenia. Yerevan must correctly assess the new geopolitical realities that have emerged in the region and draw conclusions from them," Hajiyev said, reported.
To note, in the aforementioned interview, the Azerbaijani president had once again expressed territorial claims to Armenia, reaching the point of claiming that Zangezur, Sevan, and capital Yerevan are Azerbaijani, and at the same time expressed dissatisfaction with the Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and the OSCE Minsk Group.