The official representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs did not comment on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s threats against French presidential candidate Valerie Pecresse—in connection with her recent visit to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
"Azerbaijani-French relations should be commented on by the representatives of Baku and Paris," Maria Zakharova said.
She recalled, however, that Russia is committed to "the main approaches to visiting those territories."
"The Russian peacekeeping contingent has been deployed along the line of contact in the Lachin corridor—based on the November 9, 2020 statement of the leaders of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Russia. According to point 6 of this statement, the Lachin corridor is under the control of Russian peacekeepers. Azerbaijan guarantees the safety of movement of citizens, vehicles, and goods through the Lachin corridor—in two directions.
The command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent has established a visitation procedure for the area of carrying out peacekeeping operation—including for foreign citizens, employees of international mission organizations. This procedure is well known to the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides. In particular, the Russian peacekeepers will be notified in advance and properly of such trips," said the spokeswoman for the Russian foreign ministry.