In Covid and post-war situation, we have established 56 new Armath engineering laboratories, 52 of which were in Armenia and Artsakh, and 4 in Javakhk, said Raffi Kassarjian the former director of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises.
His remarks came on January 25, at the final press conference of the organization's 2021 activities.
"By the end of 2021, we already have 618 such laboratories, in addition, we have equipped 19 laboratories. At present, 16,000 students study in all engineering laboratories. In 2021, the laboratories had 1,624 graduates who continue their education in higher education institutions," he said.
In 2022, it is expected to establish new Armath laboratories in Lebanon, Uzbekistan and Georgia. There are agreements with other countries as well.
As Armenian reported earlier, Hayk Chobanyan, former Minister of High-Tech Industry and former Governor of Tavush, has been appointed Executive Director of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises of Armenia, replacing Raffi Kassarjian.
UATE is the largest non-governmental organization in the field of IT in Armenia, which represents almost all the organizations in the field of IT in Armenia. The union currently has 122 members, 38 of whom joined the union in 2021.